momlife

Mom.life. The app for Modern Moms

Download for iOS or Android

Honestly pooping while giving birth is COMPLETELY normal but if I could possibly stop it from happening some how by watching out for what I eat the next 19 days then I will ๐Ÿคฃ I donโ€™t need a replay of when I gave birth to my daughter lmaoooo.

You will be able to see all photos, comment and read other posts in the Mom.life app

momlife

Open this post
in the Mom.life app

Open

Comments

โ€” I was so scared of this happening to me too

โ€” @boymomx3, girl I told my nurse I had to go and she was convinced it was just baby putting pressure lol but nope

โ€” Iโ€™m scared of pooping. My husband would never let me live it down. My body always โ€œcleans itself outโ€ when labor starts though.

โ€” @bigmama18, yeah mine did too! but I still had to go for some reason ๐Ÿ˜ซ I mean itโ€™s not a big deal cause they clean it right up but still itโ€™s pretty embarrassing lol my boyfriend thinks itโ€™s so funny ๐Ÿ™„ I still feel embarrassed when I talk about it!

โ€” @sandraluvx, it is funny. But not when its happening to you.

โ€” @bigmama18, exactly!

โ€” I wouldnโ€™t have known I was pooping but I had a mirror so I could see it ๐Ÿ˜‚ and whyyy did they have the only male nurse in my room on butthole wiping duty ๐Ÿ˜ฉ๐Ÿ™ˆ

โ€” I don't know if my midwife said that I pooped or it was my baby's poop. But there was some damn poop. I was so shocked I played I didn't hear her announce"awe look it's so yellow, that's allot of poop". Lmao

โ€”

โ€” @matajiregina, ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

โ€” Its luck of the draw. I ate Taco Bell throughout my labor with my first, and before labor with my second I got McDonaldโ€™s. Didnโ€™t poop either time. ๐Ÿ˜‚

โ€” @matajiregina, definitely yours. Baby poop wouldโ€™ve been black. ๐Ÿ˜‚ You shit yoself

โ€” @glencoco oh hell no. She played me on video. I'm so shamed now. I still love her though. Lmao

โ€” @matajiregina, ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

โ€” I totally forgot that this can happen. ๐Ÿ˜ง๐Ÿ˜ณ

โ€” Iโ€™m really hoping not to do it as bad this time... I was so embarrassed with my son and I think it messes me up with my pushing cause I knew it was happening ๐Ÿ™

โ€” omg so that does happen during labor iโ€™m gonna be so embarrassed ๐Ÿ˜ฉ Iโ€™m a ftm mom

โ€” @alaiyasmommy, it really is embarrassing to us mommas but the doctors are used to it! I was more embarrassed cause my mom and boyfriend saw everything. I didnโ€™t even know till I smelled something and then I knew why their faces looked so weird ๐Ÿ˜ญ๐Ÿ˜ซ itโ€™s so normal and not something we should even worry about but we still do!

โ€” aww man so does it happen to every mama when sheโ€™s pushing @sandraluvx,

โ€” @alaiyasmommy, it happens to most of us and some mommas think they donโ€™t only cause the doctors donโ€™t mention it cause they know we get embarrassed and it interferes with our pushing.

โ€” @alaiyasmommy, I wouldnโ€™t worry about it! I mean you are pushing a human being out after all ๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜

โ€” aww ok thanks that just made me feel a lot better๐Ÿ˜˜ @sandraluvx,

โ€” @sandraluvx, is right i pooped a little and they didnโ€™t tell me they might have thought i would be embarrassed but I honestly didnt give a single fuck my whole vagina was out on the table anyways how much more intimate can it get ๐Ÿคฃ

โ€” @mamauv, yes girlll ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚

โ€” They gave me some tube in my butt before giving birth and omg i had the worst diariah before birth like I pooped my guts out on the hospital toilet then i gave birth

โ€” I didnโ€™t poop giving birth to either of my children. But I did fart super loud twice when I had my second. So fucking embarrassing ๐Ÿคฆ๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ